Solpadeine Soluble Tablets- Product Information

Description

Each Soluble tablet contains the following active ingredients:

  • Paracetamol Ph. Eur… 500 mg.
  • Caffeine Ph. Eur…. 30 mg.
  • Codeine phosphate Ph. Eur …. 8 mg.

Indications

Solpadeine contains paracetamol which is clinically proven analgesic and antipyretic. codeine which is an analgesic, and caffeine which is an adjuvant to the analgesic effect of paracetamol. 

Solpadeine Soluble Tablets are especially suitable for pain that requires stronger analgesia than single ingredient analgesics alone. Solpadeine is recommended for  treatment of headache, migraine, muscle ache, dysmenorrhoea, sore  throat, musculoskeletal pain,  sciatica, pain associated with sinusitis, neuralgia, pain after dental procedures/ tooth extraction, toothache and pain of osteoarthritis.

solpadin eff tab by pharmacia1
solpadin eff tab by pharmacia1

Dosage and administration

  • For  oral administration only. 
  • This product contains paracetamol, caffeine and codeine. Do not take this product with any other product containing paracetamol or codeine. 
  • Solpadeine Soluble Tablets are suitable for adults and and Patients over 18 years of age.
  • Do not exceed the stated dose.
  • Do not use Solpadeine for longer than 7 days without asking your physician.

Adults( including elderly) and patients aged 18 years and over

  • 1 to 2 tablets every 4 to 6 hours as required.
  • Should be dissolved in at least half glass of water.
  • Do not take more frequently than every 4 hours.
  • Do not take more than 8 tablets in 24 hours.

Children

Solpadeine Soluble should not be used by patients under 18 years.

Adverse Reactions

Paracetamol 

Adverse event frequencies have been estimated to be very rare. These adverse events Includes: thrombocytopenia, anaphylaxis, cutaneous hypersensitivity reactions including Skin rashes, angioedema, and stevens Johnson syndrome, bronchospasm in patients sensitive to aspirin  other NSAIDs and hepatic dysfunction.

Caffeine

When the recommended dosing regimen is combined with dietary caffeine intake, , the resulting higher dose of caffeine may increase the potential for caffeine-related adverse effects such as insomnia, Nervousness, Dizziness, restlessness, anxiety, irritability, headaches, gastrointestinal disturbances and palpitations.

Codeine

Drug dependency can occur after prolonged use of codeine at higher doses, the frequency of reactions is not known but includes: constipation,  nausea, vomiting, dyspepsia, dry mouth, acute pancreatitis in patients with a history of cholecystectomy,  dizziness, worsening of headache with prolonged use,  drowsiness, pruritus  and sweating.

Pregnancy and Lactation

  • Use of this product should be avoided during pregnancy.
  • Use of this product must not be used while breast-feeding unless prescribed by a doctor. 

Patient Information Leaflet

Patient_Information_Leaflet
سولباديين أقراص قابلة للذوبان- النشرة الداخلية
ENG - Patient Information Leaflet
Solpadeine Soluble Tablets – Patient Information Leaflet

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

For Arabic Information
SOLPADINE- Arabic Information

Tags and Categories: S_letter, حرف_س، #CAFFEINE, #PARACETAMOL, #ACETAMINOPHEN, #Codeine, #MILD ANALGESIC, #باراسيتامول/ كافيين/ كودايين.

أضف تعليقك

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني.