Misotac 200 microgram Tablets Misoprostol

What Misotac is and what it is used for: Misotac tablets contain Misoprostol which is similar to a chemical substance called ‘prostaglandin’ which your body produces naturally. Prostaglandins are produced in the stomach and intestine to help to protect the lining. Misotac belongs to a group of medicines known as ‘anti-ulcer agents’. The Misotac tablets may help prevent you getting ulcers.

Misotac can be used, alone or in combination with othe medication( Mifepristone or Methotrexate), to end unwanted pregnancy, when gestational age less than 9 weeks. Although using Misotac alone is less effective(85% sucess rate) than the combination (mifepristone/misoprostol), it is a safe and accessible alternative for women who have no other choice.

How Misotac Protects your stomach? In your stomach or the part it empties into, called the duodenum. These ulcers could be caused by taking non-steroidal  anti inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as Diclofenac and Naproxen. The way NSAIDs work means they reduce the amount of prostaglandins in your stomach and intestine. This can cause indigestion and lead to ulcers forming. The Misotac tablets will replace these prostaglandins and help to protect your stomach and intestine, so you can continue getting benefit from your NSAID. Misotac also reduces acid and increases bicarbonate in your stomach secretions. Misotac can also be used to heal existing ulcers. Click the link here, to check out Misotac- Photo album.

What you need to know before you take Misotac

Misotac may not be suitable for everyone. Please read the following list carefully to see if any of these apply to you. Consult your doctor if you are not sure.

Do not take Misotac

  • if you are allergic to Misoprostol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine , or other prostaglandin medicines.
  • if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant because it may cause a miscarriage, premature birth or birth defects .
  • if you are breastfeeding (as this may give your baby diarrhea).
Misotac pills in Egypt- Abortion Pills
Misotac pills in Egypt- Abortion Pills

Warning and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Misotac. Tell your doctor if you have any of the following conditions to help him or her decide if Misotac is suitable for you:

  • heart disease .
  • low or high blood pressure, or any disease of the blood vessels.
  • inflammatory bowel disease .
  • prone to dehydration

If you are a younger woman who has not yet gone through the menopause, your doctor will have only prescribed Misotac if he is satisfied you are at high risk of developing ulcers from your NSAIDs medicine.

Other medicines and Misotac

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. You can take Misotac with most medicines without any problems. If you use an antacid (something to reduce acid in the stomach) you should avoid antacids with magnesium in them as these may make diarrhoea worse.

If you are taking any medicines for a heart condition, please consult your doctor.

Use with NSAIDs in rare cases can result in swelling of feet or hands and an increase in liver enzymes.

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

If you are a younger woman who has not yet gone through the menopause, your doctor will have only prescribed Misotac if he is satisfied you are at high risk of developing ulcers from your NSAID medicine. Your doctor will make you aware of the risks if you do become pregnant.

Misotac can cause a miscarriage or damage to your womb, so it is very important to use reliable contraception while taking this medicine. The risk of damage to your womb is greater in the later stages of pregnancy, and if you have had a previous Caesarean delivery or have given birth to five or more children. If you want to try for a baby, tell your doctor as you will have to stop taking Misotac and use a different treatment. Misotac should not be taken by pregnant women and in women planning a pregnancy.

Do not breast-feed while taking Misotac.

Driving and using machines

Dizziness has been reported after taking Misotac. Be cautious when driving or operating machinery until you know how the medicine affects you.

How to take Misotac

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. You should take Misotac with food. Misotac is suitable only for adults aged 18 years and over.

To heal ulcers in your stomach or duodenum: You should normally take two 200 microgram Misotac tablets twice a day with food. Alternatively you can take one Misotac tablet four times a day, at regular intervals with food. Treatment will usually last for 4 weeks, but may be extended up to 8 weeks. If your ulcers are not completely healed after this period, further treatment may be given.

 To prevent ulcers when taking NSAID medicines: You should usually take one 200 microgram tablet, two, three or four times a day. Your doctor will adjust your dose to suit you. You will need to continue to take Misotac as long as is needed to protect your stomach or gut, and must keep taking the tablets until your doctor advises you to stop.

If you take more Misotac than you should: If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor or accident and emergency department straight away.

If you forget to take Misotac: If you forget to take a dose of your tablets, take them as soon as you remember. But if it is almost time for your next dose, do not take the tablet(s) you have missed.

If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them. Most of these don’t happen very often, are not serious and will often wear off after a while. If you are worried about any side effects, then talk to your doctor.

Stop taking the tablets and get emergency medical help immediately if you have any of the symptoms below which could represent an allergic reaction:

  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat (angioedema)
  • Difficulty in breathing
  • Swelling of the extremities (hands and feet)

If you get any of the following symptoms, tell your doctor immediately:

  • Prolonged heavy or painful bleeding
  • Abnormal contractions of the womb

The following side effects have been reported with Misotac:

① Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

  • skin rashes
  • diarrhoea

Diarrhea is the most common problem and is occasionally severe. You have less chance of getting diarrhea if you take Misotac with food. If you use an antacid (something to reduce acid in the stomach) you should avoid antacids with magnesium in them as these may make diarrhea worse. Your pharmacist can help you choose a suitable antacid.

② Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people

  • dizziness
  • headache
  • stomach pain
  • constipation
  • wind
  • indigestion
  • feeling or being sick

③ Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people

  • fever
  • irregular periods
  • periods problems
  • severe uterine pain
  • some older women may have vaginal bleeding even though they have gone through the menopause

④Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people

  • cramping

⑤Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data

  • allergic reactions, including swelling of the hands and feet, face, lips, tongue or throat and which may cause great difficulty in breathing
  • prolonged heavy or painful bleeding
  • chills
  • high temperature
  • abnormal contractions of the womb
  • bleeding from the womb
  • tearing of the tissues in the womb
  • placenta remaining in the womb after birth, termination or miscarriage
  • amniotic fluid (the fluid which surrounds the baby when pregnant) entering the mother’s bloodstream causing an allergic reaction
  • incomplete miscarriage and premature birth
  • foetal death and birth defects.

How to store Misotac

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister strip after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
  • Do not store above 30°C. Keep the blister in the outer carton.
  • Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

Misotac- Information Leaflet

Loader Loading...
EAD Logo Taking too long?

Reload Reload document
| Open Open in new tab

How do I get Misotac in Egypt

Click the next link, you will be redirected to another page(Egypt- Safe abortion Pill and non-judgmental support), at (How do I get the abortion pills) section.

Related articles

  1. Abortion Pills in Egypt.
  2. Cytotec tablets- Misoprostol in Egypt.
  3. Safe early medical abortion in Egypt.
  4. Egypt: access to safe abortion procedure.
  5. Misoprostol guidelines.

Disclaimer: Some women choose to terminate their pregnancies early for various reasons, we believe that all women anywhere, have the right to have safe abortion options, and we work to provide facts and information related to abortion drugs such as what should be taken into account in advance before using drugs How to get high-quality abortion pills, how to use them safely, what you can expect and when to seek medical help when needed. Our mission is to educate women about the information needed to pass the process of early termination of pregnancy safely and securely. We have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information on this page, but this content is subject to change from time to time, and the authors of the site will not accept any responsibility for the accuracy of the information provided at any time. Ref: A02BB01 .

أضف تعليقك

لن يتم نشر عنوان بريدك الإلكتروني.